Baseball State Series Assignments
Rolando2015-09-25T10:22:03-04:00Baseball State Series Assignments
The following assignments are for the 2015-16 FHSAA State Baseball Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.
Class 9A | Class 8A | Class 7A | Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)
X – Denotes District Coordinator
Class 9A
(75 schools)
Fall 2014 student population: 2,407 – 4,492
REGION 1
(19 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)
Flagler Palm Coast
Mandarin (Jacksonville) – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
DeLand
Lake Mary – X
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)
DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Apopka
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka) – X
West Orange (Winter Garden)
DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando) – X
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
REGION 2
(17 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Haines City
Osceola (Kissimmee) – X
Ridge Community (Davenport)
DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Oviedo
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park
DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach – X
DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Newsome (Lithia) – X
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota)
REGION 3
(18 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens – X
DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Boca Raton
Lake Worth
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana) – X
DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach – X
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) – X
Western (Davie)
REGION 4
(21 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Hialeah – X
Hialeah Gardens
North Miami
DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Beach – X
Miami Coral Park
South Miami
DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Columbus (Miami)
Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami) – X
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)
DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead – X
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Class 8A
(68 schools)
Fall 2014 student population: 2,040 – 2,406
REGION 1
(18 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) – X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Oakleaf (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Forest (Ocala)
Lake Minneola
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee – X
DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)
Freedom (Tampa) – X
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
Wharton (Tampa)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
REGION 2
(17 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(3 schools)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) – X
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton) – X
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)
DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Countryside (Clearwater) – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole (Seminole)
St. Petersburg
DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) – X
Manatee (Bradenton)
Palmetto
Sarasota
REGION 3
(17 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Evans (Orlando) – X
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Winter Springs
DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Celebration
East River (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Liberty (Kissimmee) – X
St. Cloud
DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)
Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lakeland
DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) – X
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington
REGION 4
(16 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X
DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Fort Lauderdale
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
South Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)
Cooper City
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood) – X
Nova (Davie)
DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Central
Reagan (Doral)
Westland Hialeah – X
Class 7A
(81 schools)
Fall 2014 student population: 1,701 – 2,039
REGION 1
(17 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola) – X
Tate (Cantonment)
DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Crestview
Milton
Navarre – X
Niceville
DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Gainesville – X
Middleburg
Vanguard (Ocala)
DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Creekside